Florida business owner reviewing cost factors for a pickup and cargo van.

How Much Does Commercial Insurance Cost in Florida?

Real price ranges from our own Florida quotes, what moves your price, and how to get an exact number. Or call 813-302-7151.

Home / Commercial Insurance Cost in Florida
Raymundo Guzman, licensed commercial auto insurance agent at Covered By Guzman

Raymundo Guzman

Independent insurance agent
License #W512374 | NPN #18906048
P: 813-302-7151

On this page

Contact us

Phone and WhatsApp
813-302-7151
Email
Rguzman@coveredbyguzman.com

Amazing expirience! The agent is very professional and friendly. Definitely recommend!!
Excellent service and very professional staff. They made the process easy, answered all my questions, and helped me find the right coverage. Highly recommended!
I’ve worked with Ray for years and he’s always reliable and has been able to help my clients in need! I can always count on him to provide the best insurance advice and service
Great service, and always looking out for my commercial insurance. Thank you Ray
Great insurance agent to work with. Ray is the best!

Reviews reflect individual customer opinions and experiences. They do not guarantee specific coverage, pricing, service timing, or claim outcomes.

Commercial insurance prices from our own quotes

Ask an agent what commercial insurance costs and you usually get “it depends.” That is true, and it is also a non-answer. So we pulled the numbers from our own files: real quotes we have run for Florida businesses.

Two things to keep in mind. These are ranges from past quotes, not a quote for you: no carrier has looked at your business yet. And Florida runs higher than most states on anything involving a vehicle or a building, because of our traffic, our storms and our claims environment.

Florida commercial insurance price ranges

Pick a view below: by coverage, per vehicle, by business type, for auto service businesses and dealers, or by county.

These ranges come from real quotes our agency has run for Florida businesses. Prices are annual and include taxes and fees. Your premium can land outside these ranges: it is set by the carrier after underwriting, so this is a guide, not a quote. Commercial property and business owner's policies in Florida usually carry a separate hurricane deductible, often a percentage of the insured value, which you pay first on a hurricane claim and which is not reflected in these prices.
  • General liability$300 to $6,500 / yearAbout $25 to $550 a month.
  • Commercial auto, whole policy$1,000 to $45,000 / yearAbout $80 to $3,750 a month. Depends heavily on how many vehicles, what kind and the liability limit. See the per-vehicle tab.
  • Workers' compensation$800 to $7,500 / yearAbout $65 to $630 a month. Set by payroll and class code, so it moves when your crew changes.
  • Business owner's policy (BOP)$400 to $16,000 / yearAbout $30 to $1,350 a month.
  • Commercial property$700 to $11,000 / yearAbout $55 to $920 a month.
  • Garage liability$900 to $9,500 / yearAbout $75 to $800 a month.
  • Professional liability (E&O)$200 to $3,500 / yearAbout $15 to $300 a month.
  • Commercial umbrella$400 to $3,000 / yearAbout $30 to $250 a month.
  • Excess liability$400 to $5,500 / yearAbout $30 to $460 a month.
  • Pickup or light truck, Florida minimum limits$1,000 to $9,000 / yearAbout $80 to $750 a month.
  • Pickup or light truck, $300,000 limit$3,500 to $15,000 / yearAbout $290 to $1,250 a month.
  • Pickup or light truck, $1,000,000 limit$5,000 to $29,000 / yearAbout $410 to $2,450 a month.
  • Cargo van, Florida minimum limits$900 to $7,000 / yearAbout $75 to $590 a month.
  • Cargo van, $1,000,000 limit$7,000 to $24,000 / yearAbout $580 to $2,000 a month.
  • Box truck, Florida minimum limits$400 to $6,000 / yearAbout $30 to $500 a month.
  • Box truck, $1,000,000 limit$5,500 to $35,000 / yearAbout $450 to $2,950 a month.
  • Tractor / semi, $1,000,000 limit$27,000 to $47,000 / yearAbout $2,250 to $3,950 a month. Based on only three quotes, so treat it as a rough guide.
  • Tow truck, Florida minimum limits$6,500 to $16,000 / yearAbout $540 to $1,350 a month. On-hook and garagekeepers are added on top.

One-vehicle policies. The liability limit is the biggest single lever: moving a pickup from the Florida minimum to a $1,000,000 limit roughly triples the typical premium. In our quotes, box trucks at minimum limits have sometimes priced below pickups; drivers, radius, use and claims move the price more than the vehicle type alone.

  • Contractors and trades$500 to $9,000 / yearAbout $40 to $750 a month.
  • Restaurants, food and drink$300 to $8,500 / yearAbout $25 to $710 a month.
  • Auto repair shops and dealers$600 to $7,000 / yearAbout $50 to $590 a month.
  • Landscaping, lawn and tree$300 to $5,000 / yearAbout $25 to $420 a month.
  • Cleaning and janitorial$300 to $5,500 / yearAbout $25 to $460 a month.
  • Retail stores$300 to $3,500 / yearAbout $25 to $300 a month.
  • Healthcare offices$1,500 to $8,000 / yearAbout $120 to $670 a month.
  • Beauty and personal care$200 to $2,000 / yearAbout $15 to $170 a month.
  • Office and professional$300 to $1,500 / yearAbout $25 to $130 a month.
  • General contractors and remodelers$500 to $23,000 / yearAbout $40 to $1,950 a month.
  • Handyman services$600 to $3,000 / yearAbout $50 to $250 a month.
  • Carpentry, framing and cabinets$800 to $7,500 / yearAbout $65 to $630 a month.
  • Concrete and masonry$600 to $8,500 / yearAbout $50 to $710 a month.
  • Window, door and glass installers$400 to $4,500 / yearAbout $30 to $380 a month.
  • Grocery and convenience stores$700 to $11,000 / yearAbout $55 to $920 a month.
  • Smoke, vape and tobacco shops$300 to $2,500 / yearAbout $25 to $210 a month.
  • Churches and nonprofits$400 to $3,500 / yearAbout $30 to $300 a month.
  • Building owners (lessor's risk)$500 to $5,000 / yearAbout $40 to $420 a month.
  • Event and entertainment businesses$200 to $2,500 / yearAbout $15 to $210 a month.

General liability only. Your class, sales or payroll, and claims history set where you land.

  • Trucking and hauling: commercial auto$2,500 to $65,000 / yearAbout $200 to $5,450 a month.
  • Contractors and trades: commercial auto$900 to $38,000 / yearAbout $75 to $3,200 a month.
  • Landscaping and lawn: commercial auto$2,500 to $28,000 / yearAbout $200 to $2,350 a month.
  • Restaurants and food: commercial auto$800 to $11,000 / yearAbout $65 to $920 a month.
  • Contractors and trades: workers' compensation$1,000 to $8,000 / yearAbout $80 to $670 a month.
  • For-hire freight and long haul: commercial auto$3,500 to $75,000 / yearAbout $290 to $6,250 a month.
  • Courier and local delivery: commercial auto$2,500 to $26,000 / yearAbout $200 to $2,200 a month.
  • Towing: commercial auto$1,500 to $46,000 / yearAbout $120 to $3,850 a month. This is a separate group of whole towing policies at different limits and setups, so its low end can sit below the price of one tow truck at Florida minimum limits (see the per-vehicle tab).
  • Food trucks: commercial auto$700 to $12,000 / yearAbout $55 to $1,000 a month.
  • General contractors: commercial auto$900 to $55,000 / yearAbout $75 to $4,600 a month.
  • Window, door and glass installers: commercial auto$2,500 to $22,000 / yearAbout $200 to $1,850 a month.
  • Contractors and trades: business owner's policy$900 to $19,000 / yearAbout $75 to $1,600 a month.
  • Restaurants and food: business owner's policy$300 to $14,000 / yearAbout $25 to $1,200 a month.
  • Property and building owners: commercial property$700 to $31,000 / yearAbout $55 to $2,600 a month.
  • Offices and professional services: professional liability$200 to $2,500 / yearAbout $15 to $210 a month.

Commercial auto figures are whole-policy prices, so a five-truck fleet and a one-truck owner sit in the same range. The per-vehicle tab is the better guide for a single vehicle.

  • Garage liability, auto dealers (cars, trailers, golf carts)$1,500 to $11,000 / yearAbout $120 to $920 a month.
  • Garage liability, repair shops and mechanics$900 to $7,500 / yearAbout $75 to $630 a month.
  • General liability, repair shops and mechanics$500 to $3,500 / yearAbout $40 to $300 a month.
  • Garage liability, all auto businesses$900 to $9,500 / yearAbout $75 to $800 a month.

Garagekeepers, open lot, dealer bonds and tools coverage are priced on top and depend on how many customer vehicles or units you hold.

  • Hillsborough County: general liability$300 to $6,000 / yearAbout $25 to $500 a month. Includes Tampa, Brandon, Riverview, Ruskin, Gibsonton.
  • Hillsborough County: commercial auto, whole policy$1,000 to $42,000 / yearAbout $80 to $3,500 a month. Includes Tampa, Brandon, Riverview, Ruskin, Gibsonton.
  • Hillsborough County: workers' compensation$600 to $6,500 / yearAbout $50 to $550 a month. Includes Tampa, Brandon, Riverview, Ruskin, Gibsonton.
  • Hillsborough County: business owner's policy$400 to $16,000 / yearAbout $30 to $1,350 a month. Includes Tampa, Brandon, Riverview, Ruskin, Gibsonton.
  • Hillsborough County: commercial property$700 to $8,000 / yearAbout $55 to $670 a month. Includes Tampa, Brandon, Riverview, Ruskin, Gibsonton.
  • Pasco County: general liability$300 to $7,000 / yearAbout $25 to $590 a month. Includes Wesley Chapel, Land O' Lakes, Zephyrhills, New Port Richey.
  • Pasco County: commercial auto, whole policy$2,000 to $36,000 / yearAbout $160 to $3,000 a month. Includes Wesley Chapel, Land O' Lakes, Zephyrhills, New Port Richey.
  • Pasco County: workers' compensation$900 to $4,000 / yearAbout $75 to $340 a month. Includes Wesley Chapel, Land O' Lakes, Zephyrhills, New Port Richey.
  • Pinellas County: general liability$200 to $3,500 / yearAbout $15 to $300 a month. Includes St. Petersburg, Clearwater.
  • Polk County: general liability$600 to $3,500 / yearAbout $50 to $300 a month. Includes Lakeland, Winter Haven, Bartow.
  • Polk County: workers' compensation$1,500 to $8,000 / yearAbout $120 to $670 a month. Includes Lakeland, Winter Haven, Bartow.
  • Hernando County: general liability$300 to $6,500 / yearAbout $25 to $550 a month. Includes Spring Hill, Brooksville.

Other Florida counties

  • Broward County: general liability$600 to $14,000 / yearAbout $50 to $1,200 a month. Includes Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood.
  • Lee County: general liability$500 to $4,000 / yearAbout $40 to $340 a month. Includes Cape Coral, Fort Myers.
  • Orange County: general liability$500 to $5,000 / yearAbout $40 to $420 a month. Includes Orlando.
  • Seminole County: general liability$600 to $7,000 / yearAbout $50 to $590 a month. Includes Sanford, Winter Springs.

Cities where we have quoted enough businesses for their own range

  • Tampa: general liability$300 to $5,500 / yearAbout $25 to $460 a month.
  • Tampa: commercial auto, whole policy$900 to $33,000 / yearAbout $75 to $2,750 a month.
  • Brandon: general liability$300 to $2,500 / yearAbout $25 to $210 a month.
  • Brandon: commercial auto, whole policy$2,000 to $38,000 / yearAbout $160 to $3,200 a month.
  • Wesley Chapel: general liability$300 to $7,000 / yearAbout $25 to $590 a month.
  • Wesley Chapel: commercial auto, whole policy$1,500 to $33,000 / yearAbout $120 to $2,750 a month.
  • Clearwater: general liability$200 to $2,000 / yearAbout $15 to $170 a month.
  • Ruskin: general liability$500 to $7,500 / yearAbout $40 to $630 a month.
  • Gibsonton: commercial auto, whole policy$3,000 to $70,000 / yearAbout $250 to $5,850 a month.

Counties are shown only where we have quoted enough local businesses to give a fair range. Your ZIP code is one factor among many: vehicles, drivers, payroll and claims usually matter more.

Don't let a range decide for you. Send your vehicles, drivers and payroll and we come back with your real number.

Get my quote

What actually moves your price

Vehicles and how they are used

Weight class, value, what you haul and how far you go. Radius matters more than raw mileage: a 50-mile local radius prices very differently from running I-4 and I-95 all week, and interstate authority prices differently again. Garaging ZIP code alone can swing a truck policy by thousands.

Drivers

Motor vehicle records, years of experience, age, and how many drivers share the vehicles. One driver with two moving violations can cost more than adding another truck. On trucking accounts, carriers also look at how long each driver has held a CDL.

Claims history

Three to five years of loss runs. Frequency often hurts more than severity: three small claims can price worse than one large one, because many carriers read frequency as a pattern.

Limits, deductibles and the coverage stack

A $1,000,000 limit is the working standard for most contracts even when the law asks for less. Cargo, on-hook, garagekeepers, hired and non-owned auto and an umbrella each add premium, and each one exists because a specific kind of claim keeps happening.

Payroll and class codes, for workers’ compensation

Workers’ comp is a rate per $100 of payroll for each class code, multiplied by your payroll and adjusted by your experience modifier. The codes are not close to each other: roofing or tree work can rate several times higher than office or restaurant work on the same payroll. Getting your employees into the right class code is often the single largest saving available on the policy.

Time in business and credit

A new authority or a brand-new LLC pays a new-venture load until there is history to rate. On surety bonds and a few liability lines, the owner’s credit tier sets the rate outright.

Landscaper reviewing the daily service radius beside a pickup and equipment trailer.

Why your renewal went up when nothing changed

This is the call we take most often. It is usually one of these:

  • A claim, or even an incident that closed with no payment, aged into your loss runs.
  • A driver was added, or a driver you already had picked up a ticket the carrier saw at renewal.
  • Vehicle values, parts and repair labor rose, so physical damage and liability both cost the carrier more.
  • Payroll or receipts grew, and the audit trued up premium you already owed.
  • Your carrier re-rated its whole Florida book, or stopped writing your class of business.

An increase is a reason to re-shop, not a reason to cut limits. Dropping a limit to hit a price can leave the business underinsured on a large claim.

Ways to lower the number without gutting the coverage

  • Market the account to more than one carrier. Carriers with different appetites can price the same risk differently.
  • Raise the physical damage deductible if you can absorb it, and keep liability where your contracts require it.
  • Screen drivers before you hire, and pull records once a year. This is the cheapest premium control there is.
  • Put cameras or telematics in the trucks. Some carriers give a credit for it, and video can help when fault is disputed.
  • Pay annually or by EFT instead of monthly installments when cash flow allows.
  • Ask about a package. Liability, property, auto and umbrella with one carrier can cost less than four separate policies, but not always, so we price it both ways.
  • Audit your class codes and payroll split before renewal, not after the audit bill arrives.
  • Keep continuous coverage. A lapse, even a short one, can limit your carrier options and raise your price at the next renewal.
Roofing fleet manager reviewing drivers and past vehicle incidents before renewal.

What we need to turn a range into your number

Send these and we can often start quoting the same day:

  • A short description of the business, the legal entity name, and years in operation.
  • Vehicle list: year, make, model, VIN, value and radius of use.
  • Driver list with dates of birth and license numbers.
  • Annual payroll by job type, plus gross receipts or annual mileage.
  • Your current declarations page and three to five years of loss runs.
  • Any limits your contracts, your landlord or the state require you to carry.

Do not have all of it? Send what you have. We can fill in the gaps with you by phone.

Where these numbers come from

Every range on this page comes from Covered by Guzman’s own quote files: real Florida commercial quotes we prepared for businesses across many carriers. We removed duplicates and anything that identifies a client, used annual premiums including taxes and fees, and rounded the ranges. The ranges come from 1,676 quotes we prepared for 752 Florida businesses from 2022 to 2026. Each range shows the middle 90% of the quotes in that group, so the lowest 5% and the highest 5% are left out, and some groups are small (the tractor and semi row rests on only three quotes). Monthly amounts are the annual premium divided by 12, not an actual payment plan; carrier monthly plans often add fees. “Florida minimum limits” means the lowest liability limits the carrier quoted for that vehicle. The legal minimum depends on the vehicle’s weight and use, and Florida Statutes s. 627.7415 sets higher minimums for commercial vehicles of 26,000 pounds or more. These are past quotes, not an offer of insurance, and your price can fall outside them.

Covered by Guzman is based in Wesley Chapel. We serve Tampa Bay and central Florida by phone, text and video, including Tampa, Zephyrhills, Lakeland, Brandon, Clearwater and St. Petersburg, and we also help businesses in Orlando, Jacksonville, Miami and the rest of Florida. We are independent, so we shop your account instead of defending one carrier’s rate.

Commercial insurance pricing FAQs

How much does commercial insurance cost per month in Florida?

A general liability policy usually runs about $25 to $550 a month. One pickup or cargo van at Florida minimum limits is usually about $75 to $750 a month; with a $1,000,000 limit, about $410 to $2,450. Trucks with $1,000,000 limits run highest: box trucks about $450 to $2,950 a month and semis (tractors) about $2,250 to $3,950 a month, which is about $27,000 to $47,000 a year. That semi figure comes from a small sample of only 3 quotes.

Why is commercial insurance so expensive in Florida?

Dense metro traffic, a high rate of litigated auto claims, storm exposure on property, and repair costs that climb every year. Carriers price all four into a Florida account, and several have cut back how much they write here, which leaves fewer companies competing for your business.

Do I really need a $1,000,000 limit?

Usually yes, not because the state requires it but because your contracts do. Brokers, shippers, landlords, municipalities and dealerships routinely require $1,000,000 and ask to be named as additional insured. Moving a pickup from the Florida minimum to a $1,000,000 limit roughly triples the typical premium, so it pays to know exactly what your contracts require before you choose.

Does it cost more if I just got my authority?

Usually, yes. A new authority or a brand-new business has no loss history to rate, so carriers charge more in the first year. The price usually improves at the first clean renewal, which is the right time to re-shop the account.

How is workers compensation calculated?

A rate per $100 of payroll for each class code, multiplied by your payroll, then adjusted by your experience modifier. Two businesses with identical payroll can pay very different premiums if their class codes differ, which is why the codes are worth auditing before renewal.

Can I pay monthly?

Usually, depending on the carrier. Monthly plans usually add a small installment or finance fee, and paying in full or by EFT often earns a credit. If cash flow is tight, monthly is still far better than a lapse in coverage.

Will you shop my renewal or just re-quote what I have?

We shop it. We are an independent agency, so your account goes to several carriers, we compare the quotes on identical limits, and we tell you plainly when the policy you already have is the best deal on the table.

Do you speak Spanish?

Yes. Raymundo Guzman works with Spanish-speaking clients directly, and there is a full Spanish version of this cost guide on the site.

Raymundo Guzman, licensed commercial auto insurance agent at Covered By Guzman

About the Author

Raymundo Guzman

I’m Raymundo Guzman, an independent insurance agent and the owner of Covered by Guzman. I help business owners across Tampa Bay and central Florida find commercial auto, general liability, workers’ compensation, and related business coverage that matches how they actually operate, comparing options across the carriers available to me rather than selling one company’s product.

Independent Insurance Agent · License #W512374 | NPN #18906048 · 813-302-7151

Get a Quote

Best way to reach you: leave an email, a phone number, or both.
Coverage needed (optional)

Submitting this form, sending an email or text, or leaving a voicemail does not bind, modify, renew, or cancel insurance coverage. Coverage is effective only after written confirmation from an authorized licensed representative or insurer, subject to underwriting approval, any required payment, the stated effective date, and all policy terms. Website information is general education and is not legal, regulatory, tax, safety, or contract-compliance advice.

Let's talk

Get your real number, not a range

Send your vehicles, drivers and payroll and we shop it across our carriers. Call or text 813-302-7151.